International investors

Buying Dubai property from abroad, answered for your country.

Real Dubai prices from the Land Department record, and what you still owe at home.

Why a guide per country

Around nine in ten Dubai buyers are foreign nationals, and every one of them arrives with a different problem to solve. An American is escaping annual property tax. A British landlord is escaping Section 24 and stamp duty. An Indian or Nigerian saver is escaping a falling currency. These guides answer each market honestly, from the registered Dubai Land Department record, and they tell you what you still owe at home.

Dubai skyline at dusk, the market international investors buy into, with prices verified against the Dubai Land Department register

Where a foreign buyer can own, and what it costs

Registered sale prices from the Dubai Land Department, not asking prices. Every one of these communities is freehold, so a foreign buyer can own the title outright. Last measured 16 October 2026.

CommunitySold, 12 monthsAED per sqft
Jumeirah Village Circle11,4331,475
Business Bay4,9522,364
Dubai Creek Harbour3,9262,558
Dubai Hills Estate2,4732,381
Downtown Dubai2,3742,924
Dubai Marina2,0761,912
Jumeirah Lake Towers1,6741,643
DAMAC Hills1,5551,671

Median price per square foot across registered home sales in the last 12 months. Source: Dubai Land Department.

Before you talk to anyone

Found a property? Check the price against the register first.

Paste any listing you are considering, from anywhere. We compare the asking price against what comparable homes actually sold for on the Dubai Land Department register and tell you plainly whether it stacks up. Free, and you do not need an account.

Check a property

Guides by country

Each guide leads with what your market is actually up against, then the Dubai position, the practical route to buying, and the honest home-country caveats.

The trusted route in, from anywhere

Buying in a market you do not live in, the real risk is not the property, it is who you trust. Here is why international investors start with us.

  • Rated by the government, not by us

    We introduce you only to gold-rated brokerages, the Dubai Land Department's own top classification. The rating is the government's, not a badge we invented.

  • Independent by design

    We do not sell property and take no developer commissions, so nothing here is talking a listing up. Our only job is showing you what the record says.

  • Free to join, from any country

    A Dubai Diligence account is free for investors worldwide: the registered figures on any area or building, and a video meeting with an agent when you want one, instead of whoever happens to answer a portal enquiry.

  • A real meeting, not a lead sale

    You get a scheduled video meeting with a vetted agent. Free to you: the agent pays us for the meeting, never you.

Buying from overseas: common questions

Can foreigners buy property in Dubai?+

Yes. Foreign nationals of any country can buy and own property outright in Dubai's designated freehold areas, which cover most popular communities. You do not need to be a UAE resident to purchase, and the title is registered in your name at the Dubai Land Department.

Do I need to be in Dubai to buy a property?+

No. Overseas buyers routinely complete remotely by granting a power of attorney to sign on their behalf. Most investors still visit to see the community before committing, which is sensible.

Does buying property in Dubai give me residency?+

A qualifying purchase at or above the published threshold can make you eligible for a renewable 10-year Golden Visa, which can extend to your spouse and children. Lower-value purchases may qualify for shorter property investor visas. Confirm current thresholds before buying, since UAE rules are updated periodically.

What tax do foreign investors pay on Dubai property?+

On the Dubai side there is no annual property tax, no tax on rental income and no capital gains tax. You pay a one-off Dubai Land Department transfer fee of 4%, plus agency and registration costs, typically around 7% all-in. You may still owe tax at home depending on your own country's rules, which each country guide covers honestly.

What rental yield can an overseas investor expect in Dubai?+

Gross yields commonly run 5% to 9% depending on community and property type, which is materially higher than most Western markets. Rather than trusting an average, check the specific building against the registered Dubai Land Department record before you buy.

Weekly reports

Set up your weekly reports

Tell us the area you are watching and we send you honest Dubai Land Department numbers on it, once a week: real prices, real volumes, nothing dressed up. We ask for your email only so we can send it, we don't sell your data, and whenever you are ready to buy or sell, you book a meeting with a gold-rated agent.

Add as many as you like. Leave it empty for a general Dubai update.

โ–พ

We will send your weekly update by email, and on WhatsApp too if you add your number. Text us anytime for data on a specific building or area.

We ask for your details for one reason: to send you the Dubai Land Department report you picked, once a week. We don't sell your data, and you can leave any time.

International investors

Buy through the top of the Dubai market, wherever you are

Tell us what you're looking for and we'll set up a video meeting with a gold-rated Dubai brokerage, the Dubai Land Department's own top tier, at a time that works in your timezone.

Book a meeting with a gold-rated agent

Free to you. The agent pays for the meeting, not you.

Dubai figures come from the registered Dubai Land Department record. Home-country tax and regulatory points are general orientation only, not financial, investment, legal or tax advice.

Register your interest

Tell us what you are looking for, and we will do the diligence around it.

Registered Dubai Land Department figures for the areas you are watching, sent weekly. An honest read on any property you are weighing, before you talk to whoever is selling it. And if you eventually want to meet someone, an introduction to an agent whose transaction record we can show you.

Everything on this site stays free and open whether you register or not. This is for people who want it pointed at their own shortlist.

Chat DLD