Investing in Dubai from Canada

Buying property in Dubai from Canada

Toronto and Vancouver yields near 3%, with property tax, land transfer tax and 50% of gains taxable.

Canada
Dubai

Purchase taxes

Provincial land transfer tax, doubled in Toronto with the municipal charge
One-off 4% Dubai Land Department transfer fee

Annual property tax

Municipal property tax every year, regardless of income
None

Tax on rent

Rental profit taxed at your marginal rate
No UAE tax on rental income (Canadian residents still report to the CRA)

Capital gains

50% of the gain included in income at your marginal rate
No UAE capital gains tax (Canadian residents still report)

Typical gross yield

Commonly around 3% to 4% in Toronto and Vancouver
Commonly 5% to 9% gross, verifiable per building

Dubai figures are from the registered Dubai Land Department record. Canada figures are typical published rates and vary by state, city and circumstance; they are orientation, not tax advice.

Canadian rental property has become a carrying-cost business: gross yields in Toronto and Vancouver commonly sit near 3% to 4%, municipal property tax runs every year, land transfer tax hits at purchase (twice in Toronto), and half of any capital gain is taxable at your marginal rate. Dubai charges a one-off 4% transfer fee, then no annual property tax, no tax on rent, and no local capital gains tax, against gross yields commonly 5% to 9%.

Flag of CanadaFlag of the United Arab EmiratesToronto to Dubai

11,082 km

about 13h 15m direct

TorontoDubai

Where Canadian investors can buy, and what it costs

Registered sale prices from the Dubai Land Department, not asking prices. Every one of these communities is freehold, so a foreign buyer can own the title outright. Last measured 16 October 2026.

CommunitySold, 12 monthsAED per sqft
Jumeirah Village Circle11,4331,475
Business Bay4,9522,364
Dubai Creek Harbour3,9262,558
Dubai Hills Estate2,4732,381
Downtown Dubai2,3742,924
Dubai Marina2,0761,912
Jumeirah Lake Towers1,6741,643
DAMAC Hills1,5551,671

Median price per square foot across registered home sales in the last 12 months. Source: Dubai Land Department.

Before you talk to anyone

Found a property? Check the price against the register first.

Paste any listing you are considering, from anywhere. We compare the asking price against what comparable homes actually sold for on the Dubai Land Department register and tell you plainly whether it stacks up. Free, and you do not need an account.

Check a property

Why Canadian investors buy in Dubai

  • The dirham is pegged to the US dollar, giving hard-currency exposure outside the Canadian dollar.
  • Full freehold ownership registered in your name, with no residency requirement to buy.
  • A large and growing Canadian and wider expatriate community, with English used throughout the transaction.
  • Every sale price is registered and public, so a building's real trading range is verifiable.

Canadian buyers form a steady and growing part of Dubai's North American investor base, alongside a large Canadian expatriate community in the UAE.

How to buy from Canada, practically

  1. 1You can buy remotely by power of attorney, though most Canadian buyers visit before committing.
  2. 2Moving funds is a standard international transfer. Use a currency broker for a better CAD to AED rate on a large sum.
  3. 3Financing: Canadian lenders generally do not finance foreign property. UAE banks lend to non-residents at up to roughly 50% loan-to-value.
  4. 4Canadian residents must report foreign property above the CRA threshold on form T1135, so keep clean records from the start.

What you still owe at home

Be clear-eyed: Canada taxes residents on worldwide income, so Dubai rental income is reportable to the CRA and half of any capital gain is taxable at your marginal rate. Foreign property above the CRA's reporting threshold must be disclosed on form T1135. Because the UAE charges no tax, there is generally no foreign tax credit to offset. The Dubai advantage is the absence of annual property tax and land transfer tax plus the higher yield, not an escape from Canadian filing. Speak to a Canadian cross-border accountant.

Canadian investors buying in Dubai: common questions

Can Canadians buy property in Dubai?+

Yes. Canadian citizens can buy and own property outright in Dubai's designated freehold areas with no UAE residency requirement, with title registered in your name at the Dubai Land Department.

Do Canadians pay tax on Dubai rental income?+

There is no UAE tax on rental income, but Canadian residents are taxed on worldwide income, so Dubai rental profit is reportable to the CRA and half of any capital gain is taxable at your marginal rate. Foreign property above the CRA threshold must also be reported on form T1135. This is general information, not advice.

Is Dubai property better than a Toronto or Vancouver rental?+

Dubai avoids annual property tax, land transfer tax and local income and capital gains tax, with gross yields commonly 5% to 9% against roughly 3% to 4% in major Canadian cities. The honest caveats are that Canadian residents still report to the CRA and that returns should be verified building by building against the registered record.

Can Canadian investors own property in Dubai outright, or only lease it?+

Outright, in the freehold areas. Freehold means you own outright: the property itself, not a long lease on it. In designated parts of Dubai a foreign national can hold that title in their own name, with no requirement to live in the UAE and no local partner. Jumeirah Village Circle, Business Bay, Dubai Creek Harbour, Dubai Hills Estate, Downtown Dubai are among them. Outside those designated areas, ownership is restricted, which is why the area matters before the property does. Freehold designation is a legal status the transaction register does not record, so we name these areas from the designation itself rather than inferring them from sales data.

What return on investment can Canadian investors actually expect from Dubai property?+

Gross yields computed from registered Ejari rent contracts against registered sale prices currently run highest in Zaabeel First at 8.7%, Dubai Investment Park First at 8.5%, International City (Al Warsan First) at 8.0%. These are gross: they are rent before service charges, management, vacancy and any mortgage, and a net figure will be meaningfully lower. Every area quoted here clears a minimum of 240 registered records on both the rent and the sale side, because a yield computed from a handful of contracts is a rumour. Areas without enough registered data are left out rather than estimated.

Are Dubai property prices rising or falling?+

Both, depending on which number you mean, and the difference matters to a buyer from Canada. Measured on the register, the median price per square foot for a Dubai home has risen every year since 2021, from 1,018 to 1,712 dirhams. Over the same years the median price actually paid has barely moved, from 1,350,000 to 1,321,000, because the median home sold has shrunk from 1,201 square feet to 804. Buyers are paying about the same and getting less space. Anyone quoting a crash from the flat median price is comparing two different-sized homes.

Which Dubai developers should Canadian investors look at?+

We will not rank developers on opinion, and anybody who does is selling something. What the record shows, by volume of registered home sales: Emaar (92,756 registered sales across 162 projects, median 1,582/sqft); Binghatti (10,938 registered sales across 21 projects, median 1,855/sqft); Ellington (3,305 registered sales across 9 projects, median 2,319/sqft); Imtiaz (2,966 registered sales across 14 projects, median 1,885/sqft); Sobha (2,866 registered sales across 5 projects, median 2,940/sqft). Volume is not quality: a developer can sell a great many units and hand them over late. Counted from sales registered against projects in the Dubai Land Department's project registry. That registry lists developments rather than every building, so it covers roughly one registered home sale in seven and leans towards newer and off-plan stock. Read these as a developer's record on their registered projects, not as their complete sales history. Judge a developer on their delivery record and on what their completed buildings resell for, both of which are in the register, rather than on a brochure.

Can Canadian investors get UAE residency by buying property in Dubai?+

Property at or above AED 2 million qualifies an owner to apply for the ten-year Golden Visa, and a lower threshold applies to the two-year investor visa. The visa follows the property: it is an application made on the strength of a registered title, not something a seller can grant you, and off-plan purchases have their own conditions depending on how much has been paid. These are government rules rather than figures we measure, so confirm the current thresholds and conditions with the Land Department or a licensed adviser before you buy for that reason. What we can tell you from the register is which properties actually transact above AED 2 million in the area you are considering, which is the part people get wrong.

Is it safe for Canadian investors to buy property in Dubai from abroad?+

The protections are real and they are worth knowing by name. Every sale is registered with the Dubai Land Department and the title deed can be verified online by anyone. Off-plan payments go into a project escrow account rather than to the developer directly. Every agent must hold a personal broker registration number, and every advertisement must carry its own Trakheesi permit, both checkable in a minute on the Land Department's own services. The risks that remain are commercial rather than legal: overpaying against comparable registered sales, a developer with a poor delivery record, and service charges that quietly eat a yield. Those are the three this site exists to let you check.

Do Canadian investors need to fly to Dubai to buy?+

No. A purchase can be completed remotely through a power of attorney, and the registration itself is handled at a Land Department trustee office. What you cannot outsource is the diligence: buying a home you have not seen, in a building you cannot visit, from an agent whose record you have not checked, on a price you have not compared against the register, is where overseas buyers lose money. Everything in that sentence is checkable from Canada before you send anything.

What does buying in Dubai actually cost on top of the price?+

Budget roughly 7% of the purchase price in cash on the day, on top of any deposit. The largest part is the Dubai Land Department transfer fee at 4%, then agency commission of about 2%, then registration, trustee and admin charges of roughly 1%. On a mortgage there are also lender and valuation fees. There is no annual property tax, no tax on rental income and no capital gains tax in Dubai, which is the usual reason buyers from Canada are looking, but service charges are an annual cost per square foot and they vary enormously by building.

Next steps

Dubai figures come from the registered Dubai Land Department record. Home-country tax and regulatory points are general orientation only, not financial, investment, legal or tax advice. Confirm your own position with a qualified professional in Canada before you invest.

Register your interest

Tell us what you are looking for, and we will do the diligence around it.

Registered Dubai Land Department figures for the areas you are watching, sent weekly. An honest read on any property you are weighing, before you talk to whoever is selling it. And if you eventually want to meet someone, an introduction to an agent whose transaction record we can show you.

Everything on this site stays free and open whether you register or not. This is for people who want it pointed at their own shortlist.

Chat DLD