Investing in Dubai from China

Buying property in Dubai from China

Domestic income tax reaching 45%, a slowing property market, and a 50,000 dollar annual transfer limit.

China
Dubai

Personal income tax

Individual income tax up to 45%, plus substantial social contributions
0% personal income tax in the UAE

Tax on rental income

Domestic tax applies
No UAE tax on rental income

Property market

Domestic residential market stabilising at lower levels
A liquid market with every transacted price publicly registered

Moving capital

SAFE limit of about USD 50,000 per person a year through official channels
Staged off-plan payment plans can fit multi-year, multi-person planning

Residency

Nothing comparable
A qualifying purchase can open a 10-year Golden Visa for the family

Dubai figures are from the registered Dubai Land Department record. China figures are typical published rates and vary by state, city and circumstance; they are orientation, not tax advice.

Chinese investors face a specific combination: individual income tax rising to 45% at the top band plus heavy social contributions, a domestic property market that has stabilised at lower levels, and an official annual outbound transfer limit of about USD 50,000 per person. Dubai offers 0% personal income tax, no tax on rental income or gains, gross yields commonly 5% to 9%, and residency attached to a qualifying purchase, which is why Dubai has become a leading destination for relocating Chinese wealth.

Flag of ChinaFlag of the United Arab EmiratesShanghai to Dubai

6,449 km

about 8h direct

ShanghaiDubai

Where Chinese investors can buy, and what it costs

Registered sale prices from the Dubai Land Department, not asking prices. Every one of these communities is freehold, so a foreign buyer can own the title outright. Last measured 16 October 2026.

CommunitySold, 12 monthsAED per sqft
Jumeirah Village Circle11,4331,475
Business Bay4,9522,364
Dubai Creek Harbour3,9262,558
Dubai Hills Estate2,4732,381
Downtown Dubai2,3742,924
Dubai Marina2,0761,912
Jumeirah Lake Towers1,6741,643
DAMAC Hills1,5551,671

Median price per square foot across registered home sales in the last 12 months. Source: Dubai Land Department.

Before you talk to anyone

Found a property? Check the price against the register first.

Paste any listing you are considering, from anywhere. We compare the asking price against what comparable homes actually sold for on the Dubai Land Department register and tell you plainly whether it stacks up. Free, and you do not need an account.

Check a property

Why Chinese investors buy in Dubai

  • Dubai sits on the direct route between Asia and Europe, aligning with how many Chinese business owners already operate.
  • A fast-growing Chinese community, Chinese-speaking agents, and direct flights from Beijing, Shanghai and Guangzhou.
  • Full freehold ownership registered in your name, with the transacted price of every sale published by the Land Department.
  • Dubai has become one of the world's leading destinations for relocating high-net-worth individuals.

Dubai has become one of the world's leading destinations for millionaire migration, with Chinese capital a significant and growing part of that flow.

How to buy from China, practically

  1. 1Plan the funding route first. The official individual outbound limit is about USD 50,000 a year, so most buyers structure purchases over time, across family members using their own funds, or through legitimate offshore entities.
  2. 2Off-plan payment plans suit this well, since staged payments spread across years rather than requiring one large transfer.
  3. 3All outbound investment should be structured to comply with Chinese regulatory requirements. Take professional advice; do not improvise.
  4. 4You can complete remotely by power of attorney, though most buyers visit first.

What you still owe at home

Be clear-eyed: the constraint for Chinese buyers is usually not Dubai, it is moving the money legitimately. The official annual outbound limit is around USD 50,000 per person, and outbound investment must comply with Chinese regulations, which continue to tighten on transparency. Dubai itself charges no tax on rent or gains. Structure the purchase with a qualified adviser familiar with Chinese outbound rules before committing.

Chinese investors buying in Dubai: common questions

Can Chinese citizens buy property in Dubai?+

Yes. Chinese nationals can buy and own property outright in Dubai's designated freehold areas with no UAE residency requirement, and the title is registered in your name at the Dubai Land Department.

How do Chinese buyers move money to buy Dubai property?+

China's official channel limits individual outbound transfers to roughly USD 50,000 a year, so purchases are commonly structured over multiple years, across family members using their own funds, or through legitimate offshore holding structures. Off-plan payment plans suit staged funding. All outbound investment must comply with Chinese regulations, so take professional advice.

Why are Chinese investors buying in Dubai?+

The combination of 0% personal income tax against domestic rates reaching 45%, no tax on rental income or capital gains, gross yields commonly 5% to 9%, residency available through a qualifying purchase, and Dubai's position as a hub between Asia and Europe.

Can a Chinese buyer get UAE residency by buying property?+

Yes. A qualifying purchase at or above the published threshold can make you eligible for a renewable 10-year Golden Visa covering your spouse and children. Confirm the current threshold before you buy, since UAE rules are updated periodically.

Can Chinese investors own property in Dubai outright, or only lease it?+

Outright, in the freehold areas. Freehold means you own outright: the property itself, not a long lease on it. In designated parts of Dubai a foreign national can hold that title in their own name, with no requirement to live in the UAE and no local partner. Jumeirah Village Circle, Business Bay, Dubai Creek Harbour, Dubai Hills Estate, Downtown Dubai are among them. Outside those designated areas, ownership is restricted, which is why the area matters before the property does. Freehold designation is a legal status the transaction register does not record, so we name these areas from the designation itself rather than inferring them from sales data.

What return on investment can Chinese investors actually expect from Dubai property?+

Gross yields computed from registered Ejari rent contracts against registered sale prices currently run highest in Zaabeel First at 8.7%, Dubai Investment Park First at 8.5%, International City (Al Warsan First) at 8.0%. These are gross: they are rent before service charges, management, vacancy and any mortgage, and a net figure will be meaningfully lower. Every area quoted here clears a minimum of 240 registered records on both the rent and the sale side, because a yield computed from a handful of contracts is a rumour. Areas without enough registered data are left out rather than estimated.

Are Dubai property prices rising or falling?+

Both, depending on which number you mean, and the difference matters to a buyer from China. Measured on the register, the median price per square foot for a Dubai home has risen every year since 2021, from 1,018 to 1,712 dirhams. Over the same years the median price actually paid has barely moved, from 1,350,000 to 1,321,000, because the median home sold has shrunk from 1,201 square feet to 804. Buyers are paying about the same and getting less space. Anyone quoting a crash from the flat median price is comparing two different-sized homes.

Which Dubai developers should Chinese investors look at?+

We will not rank developers on opinion, and anybody who does is selling something. What the record shows, by volume of registered home sales: Emaar (92,756 registered sales across 162 projects, median 1,582/sqft); Binghatti (10,938 registered sales across 21 projects, median 1,855/sqft); Ellington (3,305 registered sales across 9 projects, median 2,319/sqft); Imtiaz (2,966 registered sales across 14 projects, median 1,885/sqft); Sobha (2,866 registered sales across 5 projects, median 2,940/sqft). Volume is not quality: a developer can sell a great many units and hand them over late. Counted from sales registered against projects in the Dubai Land Department's project registry. That registry lists developments rather than every building, so it covers roughly one registered home sale in seven and leans towards newer and off-plan stock. Read these as a developer's record on their registered projects, not as their complete sales history. Judge a developer on their delivery record and on what their completed buildings resell for, both of which are in the register, rather than on a brochure.

Is it safe for Chinese investors to buy property in Dubai from abroad?+

The protections are real and they are worth knowing by name. Every sale is registered with the Dubai Land Department and the title deed can be verified online by anyone. Off-plan payments go into a project escrow account rather than to the developer directly. Every agent must hold a personal broker registration number, and every advertisement must carry its own Trakheesi permit, both checkable in a minute on the Land Department's own services. The risks that remain are commercial rather than legal: overpaying against comparable registered sales, a developer with a poor delivery record, and service charges that quietly eat a yield. Those are the three this site exists to let you check.

Do Chinese investors need to fly to Dubai to buy?+

No. A purchase can be completed remotely through a power of attorney, and the registration itself is handled at a Land Department trustee office. What you cannot outsource is the diligence: buying a home you have not seen, in a building you cannot visit, from an agent whose record you have not checked, on a price you have not compared against the register, is where overseas buyers lose money. Everything in that sentence is checkable from China before you send anything.

What does buying in Dubai actually cost on top of the price?+

Budget roughly 7% of the purchase price in cash on the day, on top of any deposit. The largest part is the Dubai Land Department transfer fee at 4%, then agency commission of about 2%, then registration, trustee and admin charges of roughly 1%. On a mortgage there are also lender and valuation fees. There is no annual property tax, no tax on rental income and no capital gains tax in Dubai, which is the usual reason buyers from China are looking, but service charges are an annual cost per square foot and they vary enormously by building.

Searching in Chinese?

We answer in Chinese too. Message Chat DLD in your own language and it will reply in Chinese, with the same registered Dubai Land Department figures.

  • 迪拜房产投资
  • 迪拜买房
  • 迪拜房产 黄金签证
  • 迪拜公寓 租金回报

Next steps

Dubai figures come from the registered Dubai Land Department record. Home-country tax and regulatory points are general orientation only, not financial, investment, legal or tax advice. Confirm your own position with a qualified professional in China before you invest.

Register your interest

Tell us what you are looking for, and we will do the diligence around it.

Registered Dubai Land Department figures for the areas you are watching, sent weekly. An honest read on any property you are weighing, before you talk to whoever is selling it. And if you eventually want to meet someone, an introduction to an agent whose transaction record we can show you.

Everything on this site stays free and open whether you register or not. This is for people who want it pointed at their own shortlist.

Chat DLD