Investing in Dubai from France

Buying property in Dubai from France

Taxe foncière every year, heavy purchase costs, and Paris yields near 3%.

France
Dubai

Annual property tax

Taxe foncière payable every year
None

Purchase costs

Notary and registration costs commonly 7% to 8%
Around 7% all-in, including the one-off 4% transfer fee

Tax on rent

Income tax plus social charges on rental income
No UAE tax on rental income

Typical gross yield

Commonly around 3% in Paris
Commonly 5% to 9% gross, verifiable per building

Residency

Nothing comparable
A qualifying purchase can open a 10-year Golden Visa for the family

Dubai figures are from the registered Dubai Land Department record. France figures are typical published rates and vary by state, city and circumstance; they are orientation, not tax advice.

French property investment carries a persistent tax load: taxe foncière every year, notary and registration costs commonly 7% to 8% at purchase, rental income taxed with social charges on top, and capital gains taxed on disposal. Paris gross yields commonly sit near 3%. Dubai charges a one-off 4% transfer fee, then no annual property tax, no tax on rental income, and no local capital gains tax, with gross yields commonly 5% to 9%.

Flag of FranceFlag of the United Arab EmiratesParis to Dubai

5,239 km

about 6h 30m direct

ParisDubai

Where French investors can buy, and what it costs

Registered sale prices from the Dubai Land Department, not asking prices. Every one of these communities is freehold, so a foreign buyer can own the title outright. Last measured 16 October 2026.

CommunitySold, 12 monthsAED per sqft
Jumeirah Village Circle11,4331,475
Business Bay4,9522,364
Dubai Creek Harbour3,9262,558
Dubai Hills Estate2,4732,381
Downtown Dubai2,3742,924
Dubai Marina2,0761,912
Jumeirah Lake Towers1,6741,643
DAMAC Hills1,5551,671

Median price per square foot across registered home sales in the last 12 months. Source: Dubai Land Department.

Before you talk to anyone

Found a property? Check the price against the register first.

Paste any listing you are considering, from anywhere. We compare the asking price against what comparable homes actually sold for on the Dubai Land Department register and tell you plainly whether it stacks up. Free, and you do not need an account.

Check a property

Why French investors buy in Dubai

  • A large and long-established French-speaking community, with French schools and services in Dubai.
  • Around six and a half hours from Paris, with several direct flights daily.
  • Full freehold ownership registered in your name, with no residency requirement to buy.
  • Every transacted price is publicly registered, so a building's real trading range is verifiable.

French buyers are a well-established part of Dubai's European investor base, supported by a large French-speaking community and French schools in the emirate.

How to buy from France, practically

  1. 1You can buy remotely by power of attorney, though most French buyers visit first.
  2. 2Moving funds is a standard international transfer; use a currency broker for a better EUR to AED rate on a large sum.
  3. 3Financing: French lenders generally do not finance UAE property. UAE banks lend to non-residents at up to roughly 50% loan-to-value.
  4. 4French tax residents must declare worldwide income and foreign accounts, so keep clean records from the start.

What you still owe at home

Be clear-eyed: France taxes residents on worldwide income and requires declaration of foreign accounts and assets, so Dubai rental income is generally reportable in France even though the UAE charges nothing. What changes is the absence of taxe foncière, social charges on the Dubai side, and a much higher yield. This is general orientation, not advice. Confirm with a French tax adviser.

French investors buying in Dubai: common questions

Can French citizens buy property in Dubai?+

Yes. French nationals can buy and own property outright in Dubai's designated freehold areas with no UAE residency requirement, and the title is registered in your name at the Dubai Land Department.

What return can a French investor expect in Dubai?+

Gross yields commonly run 5% to 9% depending on community and property type, against roughly 3% in Paris, with no annual taxe foncière and no local tax on rental income. Verify the specific building against the registered Dubai Land Department record rather than relying on a city average.

Do French residents pay tax on Dubai rental income?+

There is no UAE tax on rental income, but French tax residents are generally taxed on worldwide income and must declare foreign assets and accounts. This is general information, not tax advice, so confirm your position with a French tax adviser.

Can French investors own property in Dubai outright, or only lease it?+

Outright, in the freehold areas. Freehold means you own outright: the property itself, not a long lease on it. In designated parts of Dubai a foreign national can hold that title in their own name, with no requirement to live in the UAE and no local partner. Jumeirah Village Circle, Business Bay, Dubai Creek Harbour, Dubai Hills Estate, Downtown Dubai are among them. Outside those designated areas, ownership is restricted, which is why the area matters before the property does. Freehold designation is a legal status the transaction register does not record, so we name these areas from the designation itself rather than inferring them from sales data.

Are Dubai property prices rising or falling?+

Both, depending on which number you mean, and the difference matters to a buyer from France. Measured on the register, the median price per square foot for a Dubai home has risen every year since 2021, from 1,018 to 1,711 dirhams. Over the same years the median price actually paid has barely moved, from 1,350,000 to 1,320,000, because the median home sold has shrunk from 1,201 square feet to 804. Buyers are paying about the same and getting less space. Anyone quoting a crash from the flat median price is comparing two different-sized homes.

Which Dubai developers should French investors look at?+

We will not rank developers on opinion, and anybody who does is selling something. What the record shows, by volume of registered home sales: Emaar (92,790 registered sales across 162 projects, median 1,582/sqft); Binghatti (11,063 registered sales across 21 projects, median 1,854/sqft); Ellington (3,315 registered sales across 9 projects, median 2,320/sqft); Imtiaz (2,995 registered sales across 14 projects, median 1,883/sqft); Sobha (2,871 registered sales across 5 projects, median 2,940/sqft). Volume is not quality: a developer can sell a great many units and hand them over late. Counted from sales registered against projects in the Dubai Land Department's project registry. That registry lists developments rather than every building, so it covers roughly one registered home sale in seven and leans towards newer and off-plan stock. Read these as a developer's record on their registered projects, not as their complete sales history. Judge a developer on their delivery record and on what their completed buildings resell for, both of which are in the register, rather than on a brochure.

Can French investors get UAE residency by buying property in Dubai?+

Property at or above AED 2 million qualifies an owner to apply for the ten-year Golden Visa, and a lower threshold applies to the two-year investor visa. The visa follows the property: it is an application made on the strength of a registered title, not something a seller can grant you, and off-plan purchases have their own conditions depending on how much has been paid. These are government rules rather than figures we measure, so confirm the current thresholds and conditions with the Land Department or a licensed adviser before you buy for that reason. What we can tell you from the register is which properties actually transact above AED 2 million in the area you are considering, which is the part people get wrong.

Is it safe for French investors to buy property in Dubai from abroad?+

The protections are real and they are worth knowing by name. Every sale is registered with the Dubai Land Department and the title deed can be verified online by anyone. Off-plan payments go into a project escrow account rather than to the developer directly. Every agent must hold a personal broker registration number, and every advertisement must carry its own Trakheesi permit, both checkable in a minute on the Land Department's own services. The risks that remain are commercial rather than legal: overpaying against comparable registered sales, a developer with a poor delivery record, and service charges that quietly eat a yield. Those are the three this site exists to let you check.

Do French investors need to fly to Dubai to buy?+

No. A purchase can be completed remotely through a power of attorney, and the registration itself is handled at a Land Department trustee office. What you cannot outsource is the diligence: buying a home you have not seen, in a building you cannot visit, from an agent whose record you have not checked, on a price you have not compared against the register, is where overseas buyers lose money. Everything in that sentence is checkable from France before you send anything.

What does buying in Dubai actually cost on top of the price?+

Budget roughly 7% of the purchase price in cash on the day, on top of any deposit. The largest part is the Dubai Land Department transfer fee at 4%, then agency commission of about 2%, then registration, trustee and admin charges of roughly 1%. On a mortgage there are also lender and valuation fees. There is no annual property tax, no tax on rental income and no capital gains tax in Dubai, which is the usual reason buyers from France are looking, but service charges are an annual cost per square foot and they vary enormously by building.

Searching in French?

We answer in French too. Message Chat DLD in your own language and it will reply in French, with the same registered Dubai Land Department figures.

  • investir immobilier Dubai
  • acheter appartement Dubai
  • rendement locatif Dubai
  • visa doré Dubai immobilier

Next steps

Dubai figures come from the registered Dubai Land Department record. Home-country tax and regulatory points are general orientation only, not financial, investment, legal or tax advice. Confirm your own position with a qualified professional in France before you invest.

Register your interest

Tell us what you are looking for, and we will do the diligence around it.

Registered Dubai Land Department figures for the areas you are watching, sent weekly. An honest read on any property you are weighing, before you talk to whoever is selling it. And if you eventually want to meet someone, an introduction to an agent whose transaction record we can show you.

Everything on this site stays free and open whether you register or not. This is for people who want it pointed at their own shortlist.

Chat DLD