Investing in Dubai from Russia

Buying property in Dubai from Russia

A hard-currency asset, a five-hour flight from Moscow, and residency that comes with it.

Russia
Dubai

Currency exposure

Rouble volatility erodes savings held domestically
The dirham is pegged to the US dollar, giving hard-currency exposure

Tax on rental income

Domestic income tax applies
No UAE tax on rental income

Capital gains

Domestic rules apply on disposal
No UAE capital gains tax

Residency

Nothing comparable
A qualifying purchase can open a 10-year Golden Visa for the family

Distance

Nothing comparable
Around five and a half hours from Moscow, with frequent direct flights

Dubai figures are from the registered Dubai Land Department record. Russia figures are typical published rates and vary by state, city and circumstance; they are orientation, not tax advice.

Russian buyers have become one of the two largest foreign investor groups in Dubai, completing thousands of transactions a year. The appeal is not complicated: the dirham is pegged to the US dollar, so the asset holds hard-currency value; there is no local tax on rental income or gains; a qualifying purchase can carry a 10-year residency; and Moscow is under six hours away with a large, established Russian-speaking community already in place.

Flag of RussiaFlag of the United Arab EmiratesMoscow to Dubai

3,712 km

about 4h 45m direct

MoscowDubai

Where Russian investors can buy, and what it costs

Registered sale prices from the Dubai Land Department, not asking prices. Every one of these communities is freehold, so a foreign buyer can own the title outright. Last measured 12 October 2026.

CommunitySold, 12 monthsAED per sqft
Jumeirah Village Circle11,5541,478
Business Bay5,0542,363
Dubai Creek Harbour3,9092,558
Dubai Hills Estate2,5032,380
Downtown Dubai2,4202,934
Dubai Marina2,0911,912
Jumeirah Lake Towers1,6821,643
DAMAC Hills1,5471,670

Median price per square foot across registered home sales in the last 12 months. Source: Dubai Land Department.

Before you talk to anyone

Found a property? Check the price against the register first.

Paste any listing you are considering, from anywhere. We compare the asking price against what comparable homes actually sold for on the Dubai Land Department register and tell you plainly whether it stacks up. Free, and you do not need an account.

Check a property

Why Russian investors buy in Dubai

  • Russian nationals rank among the largest foreign buyer groups in Dubai, with thousands of registered transactions annually.
  • A large Russian-speaking community, Russian-speaking agents, schools and services already established.
  • Political neutrality, strong infrastructure, and a property register that publishes every transacted price.
  • A UAE and Russia double taxation treaty came into effect at the start of 2026, adding clarity for cross-border investors.

Russian nationals were among Dubai's largest foreign buyer groups in recent years, with over 5,300 transactions worth roughly AED 17.4 billion in a single year.

How to buy from Russia, practically

  1. 1Cross-border payment routes have improved: the Bank of Russia lifted its monthly cross-border transfer cap in December 2025, removing the main practical barrier for property buyers.
  2. 2Expect thorough source-of-funds checks from UAE banks and developers. Prepare clean documentation before you start.
  3. 3Off-plan payment plans are widely used by Russian buyers, spreading payments across stages.
  4. 4Residency: spending 183 days or more outside Russia in the relevant period changes your Russian tax residency status, which affects how you are taxed at home.

What you still owe at home

Be clear-eyed: Dubai charges no tax on rent or gains, but your obligations at home depend on your Russian tax residency status, which changes if you spend 183 days or more outside Russia in the relevant period. A UAE and Russia double taxation treaty took effect at the start of 2026. This is general orientation, not advice. Use a qualified adviser familiar with both jurisdictions.

Russian investors buying in Dubai: common questions

Can Russians buy property in Dubai?+

Yes. Russian nationals can buy and own property outright in Dubai's designated freehold areas with no UAE residency requirement. Russian buyers have been among the largest foreign investor groups in the market in recent years.

How do Russian buyers pay for a Dubai property now?+

Through international bank transfer, with thorough source-of-funds checks by UAE banks and developers. Conditions improved in December 2025 when the Bank of Russia lifted its monthly cross-border transfer cap, removing the main practical constraint for property purchases. Prepare complete documentation in advance.

Does buying property in Dubai give a Russian citizen residency?+

A qualifying property purchase at or above the published threshold can make you eligible for a renewable 10-year Golden Visa, which can extend to your spouse and children. Lower-value purchases may qualify for shorter investor visas. Confirm current thresholds before buying.

Where do Russian-speaking buyers usually purchase in Dubai?+

Russian-speaking buyers have historically concentrated in waterfront and lifestyle communities such as Dubai Marina, JBR, Palm Jumeirah, Downtown and Business Bay, with growing interest in newer master communities. Rather than following the crowd, check each community's registered prices and yields before choosing.

Can Russian investors own property in Dubai outright, or only lease it?+

Outright, in the freehold areas. Freehold means you own outright: the property itself, not a long lease on it. In designated parts of Dubai a foreign national can hold that title in their own name, with no requirement to live in the UAE and no local partner. Jumeirah Village Circle, Business Bay, Dubai Creek Harbour, Dubai Hills Estate, Downtown Dubai are among them. Outside those designated areas, ownership is restricted, which is why the area matters before the property does. Freehold designation is a legal status the transaction register does not record, so we name these areas from the designation itself rather than inferring them from sales data.

What return on investment can Russian investors actually expect from Dubai property?+

Gross yields computed from registered Ejari rent contracts against registered sale prices currently run highest in Zaabeel First at 8.7%, Dubai Investment Park First at 8.6%, International City (Al Warsan First) at 8.0%. These are gross: they are rent before service charges, management, vacancy and any mortgage, and a net figure will be meaningfully lower. Every area quoted here clears a minimum of 239 registered records on both the rent and the sale side, because a yield computed from a handful of contracts is a rumour. Areas without enough registered data are left out rather than estimated.

Are Dubai property prices rising or falling?+

Both, depending on which number you mean, and the difference matters to a buyer from Russia. Measured on the register, the median price per square foot for a Dubai home has risen every year since 2021, from 1,018 to 1,712 dirhams. Over the same years the median price actually paid has barely moved, from 1,350,000 to 1,322,000, because the median home sold has shrunk from 1,201 square feet to 804. Buyers are paying about the same and getting less space. Anyone quoting a crash from the flat median price is comparing two different-sized homes.

Which Dubai developers should Russian investors look at?+

We will not rank developers on opinion, and anybody who does is selling something. What the record shows, by volume of registered home sales: Emaar (92,737 registered sales across 162 projects, median 1,582/sqft); Binghatti (10,872 registered sales across 21 projects, median 1,855/sqft); Ellington (3,305 registered sales across 9 projects, median 2,319/sqft); Imtiaz (2,949 registered sales across 14 projects, median 1,884/sqft); Sobha (2,860 registered sales across 5 projects, median 2,940/sqft). Volume is not quality: a developer can sell a great many units and hand them over late. Counted from sales registered against projects in the Dubai Land Department's project registry. That registry lists developments rather than every building, so it covers roughly one registered home sale in seven and leans towards newer and off-plan stock. Read these as a developer's record on their registered projects, not as their complete sales history. Judge a developer on their delivery record and on what their completed buildings resell for, both of which are in the register, rather than on a brochure.

Can Russian investors get UAE residency by buying property in Dubai?+

Property at or above AED 2 million qualifies an owner to apply for the ten-year Golden Visa, and a lower threshold applies to the two-year investor visa. The visa follows the property: it is an application made on the strength of a registered title, not something a seller can grant you, and off-plan purchases have their own conditions depending on how much has been paid. These are government rules rather than figures we measure, so confirm the current thresholds and conditions with the Land Department or a licensed adviser before you buy for that reason. What we can tell you from the register is which properties actually transact above AED 2 million in the area you are considering, which is the part people get wrong.

Is it safe for Russian investors to buy property in Dubai from abroad?+

The protections are real and they are worth knowing by name. Every sale is registered with the Dubai Land Department and the title deed can be verified online by anyone. Off-plan payments go into a project escrow account rather than to the developer directly. Every agent must hold a personal broker registration number, and every advertisement must carry its own Trakheesi permit, both checkable in a minute on the Land Department's own services. The risks that remain are commercial rather than legal: overpaying against comparable registered sales, a developer with a poor delivery record, and service charges that quietly eat a yield. Those are the three this site exists to let you check.

Do Russian investors need to fly to Dubai to buy?+

No. A purchase can be completed remotely through a power of attorney, and the registration itself is handled at a Land Department trustee office. What you cannot outsource is the diligence: buying a home you have not seen, in a building you cannot visit, from an agent whose record you have not checked, on a price you have not compared against the register, is where overseas buyers lose money. Everything in that sentence is checkable from Russia before you send anything.

What does buying in Dubai actually cost on top of the price?+

Budget roughly 7% of the purchase price in cash on the day, on top of any deposit. The largest part is the Dubai Land Department transfer fee at 4%, then agency commission of about 2%, then registration, trustee and admin charges of roughly 1%. On a mortgage there are also lender and valuation fees. There is no annual property tax, no tax on rental income and no capital gains tax in Dubai, which is the usual reason buyers from Russia are looking, but service charges are an annual cost per square foot and they vary enormously by building.

Searching in Russian?

We answer in Russian too. Message Chat DLD in your own language and it will reply in Russian, with the same registered Dubai Land Department figures.

  • недвижимость в Дубае
  • купить квартиру в Дубае
  • инвестиции в недвижимость Дубай
  • золотая виза ОАЭ недвижимость
  • доходность недвижимости в Дубае

Next steps

Dubai figures come from the registered Dubai Land Department record. Home-country tax and regulatory points are general orientation only, not financial, investment, legal or tax advice. Confirm your own position with a qualified professional in Russia before you invest.

Register your interest

Tell us what you are looking for, and we will do the diligence around it.

Registered Dubai Land Department figures for the areas you are watching, sent weekly. An honest read on any property you are weighing, before you talk to whoever is selling it. And if you eventually want to meet someone, an introduction to an agent whose transaction record we can show you.

Everything on this site stays free and open whether you register or not. This is for people who want it pointed at their own shortlist.

Chat DLD