Investing in Dubai from India

Buying property in Dubai from India

The rupee has lost roughly 30% against the dollar in a decade. Indian rental yields sit near 2% to 3%.

India
Dubai

Currency

The rupee has depreciated roughly 30% against the dollar over ten years
The dirham is pegged to the US dollar, so the asset holds its value in hard currency

Typical gross yield

About 2% to 4% in major Indian cities
Commonly 6% to 9% gross, verifiable per building in the registered record

Tax on rental income

Taxed as income at your slab rate
No UAE tax on rental income

Capital gains

Capital gains tax applies on sale
No UAE capital gains tax

Residency

Nothing comparable
A qualifying purchase can open a 10-year Golden Visa covering your family

Dubai figures are from the registered Dubai Land Department record. India figures are typical published rates and vary by state, city and circumstance; they are orientation, not tax advice.

For an Indian investor, the maths has two problems at once. Domestic residential yields commonly run 2% to 4%, and the rupee has fallen roughly 30% against the US dollar over the past decade, quietly eroding wealth held only in INR. A Dubai property answers both: the dirham is pegged to the US dollar, so the asset itself is a currency hedge, and registered gross yields commonly run 6% to 9% with no local tax on rent or gains.

Flag of IndiaFlag of the United Arab EmiratesMumbai to Dubai

1,926 km

about 2h 45m direct

MumbaiDubai

Where Indian investors can buy, and what it costs

Registered sale prices from the Dubai Land Department, not asking prices. Every one of these communities is freehold, so a foreign buyer can own the title outright. Last measured 12 October 2026.

CommunitySold, 12 monthsAED per sqft
Jumeirah Village Circle11,5541,478
Business Bay5,0542,363
Dubai Creek Harbour3,9092,558
Dubai Hills Estate2,5032,380
Downtown Dubai2,4202,934
Dubai Marina2,0911,912
Jumeirah Lake Towers1,6821,643
DAMAC Hills1,5471,670

Median price per square foot across registered home sales in the last 12 months. Source: Dubai Land Department.

Before you talk to anyone

Found a property? Check the price against the register first.

Paste any listing you are considering, from anywhere. We compare the asking price against what comparable homes actually sold for on the Dubai Land Department register and tell you plainly whether it stacks up. Free, and you do not need an account.

Check a property

Read next

Why Indian investors buy in Dubai

  • Indian nationals are consistently the single largest foreign buyer group in Dubai real estate.
  • Roughly three hours from Mumbai and Delhi, with dozens of daily flights, so the asset is genuinely visitable.
  • A very large Indian community, Indian schools, and familiarity that makes letting and reselling straightforward.
  • Every sale price is registered publicly, so you can verify a building's real trading range instead of trusting a brochure.

Indian nationals have been the largest foreign investor group in Dubai property for years running, supported by roughly three-hour flight times and a very large resident community.

How to buy from India, practically

  1. 1Resident Indians buy through the RBI's Liberalised Remittance Scheme (LRS), which permits remittance up to the published annual limit per person. Families commonly combine individual limits, which is legitimate when each remitter uses their own funds.
  2. 2NRIs already holding funds abroad can remit directly without using the LRS limit.
  3. 3Off-plan payment plans suit the LRS structure well, since staged payments can fall across limits and years.
  4. 4Financing: UAE banks lend to non-residents at up to roughly 50% loan-to-value. Confirm remittance rules for loan servicing before committing.

What you still owe at home

Be clear-eyed: Dubai charges you nothing on rent or gains, but Indian tax residents are generally taxed on worldwide income, so Dubai rental income and gains are typically reportable in India, with foreign asset disclosure requirements. NRIs are treated differently depending on residential status. Remittances must follow RBI rules under the LRS. This is general orientation, not advice, so use a chartered accountant familiar with foreign property before you remit.

Indian investors buying in Dubai: common questions

Can Indians buy property in Dubai?+

Yes. Indian nationals, both residents and NRIs, can buy and own property outright in Dubai's designated freehold areas with no UAE residency requirement. Indians are consistently the largest foreign buyer group in the market.

How do I transfer money from India to buy property in Dubai?+

Resident Indians remit under the Reserve Bank of India's Liberalised Remittance Scheme, which allows remittance up to the published annual limit per individual. Families often combine individual limits, which is legitimate where each person remits their own funds. NRIs holding funds outside India can remit directly. Follow your bank's documentation requirements carefully.

Is Dubai property better than Indian real estate for an NRI?+

On yield and currency, Dubai usually wins: gross yields commonly run 6% to 9% against roughly 2% to 4% in major Indian cities, with no local tax on rent or gains, and the dirham's dollar peg hedges rupee depreciation. Indian property may still suit an investor who wants domestic exposure or long-term appreciation in a familiar market. Compare specific buildings against the registered record rather than city averages.

Do Indians pay tax in India on Dubai rental income?+

If you are an Indian tax resident, worldwide income is generally taxable in India, so Dubai rental income and gains are typically reportable, along with foreign asset disclosures. NRIs are treated differently depending on residential status. There is no UAE tax to credit. Confirm your position with a chartered accountant.

Can Indians get the Dubai Golden Visa by buying property?+

Yes. A qualifying property purchase at or above the published threshold can make an Indian buyer eligible for a 10-year renewable Golden Visa, which can extend to spouse and children. Confirm the current threshold and conditions before purchase, since UAE rules are updated periodically.

Can Indian investors own property in Dubai outright, or only lease it?+

Outright, in the freehold areas. Freehold means you own outright: the property itself, not a long lease on it. In designated parts of Dubai a foreign national can hold that title in their own name, with no requirement to live in the UAE and no local partner. Jumeirah Village Circle, Business Bay, Dubai Creek Harbour, Dubai Hills Estate, Downtown Dubai are among them. Outside those designated areas, ownership is restricted, which is why the area matters before the property does. Freehold designation is a legal status the transaction register does not record, so we name these areas from the designation itself rather than inferring them from sales data.

What return on investment can Indian investors actually expect from Dubai property?+

Gross yields computed from registered Ejari rent contracts against registered sale prices currently run highest in Zaabeel First at 8.7%, Dubai Investment Park First at 8.6%, International City (Al Warsan First) at 8.0%. These are gross: they are rent before service charges, management, vacancy and any mortgage, and a net figure will be meaningfully lower. Every area quoted here clears a minimum of 239 registered records on both the rent and the sale side, because a yield computed from a handful of contracts is a rumour. Areas without enough registered data are left out rather than estimated.

Are Dubai property prices rising or falling?+

Both, depending on which number you mean, and the difference matters to a buyer from India. Measured on the register, the median price per square foot for a Dubai home has risen every year since 2021, from 1,018 to 1,712 dirhams. Over the same years the median price actually paid has barely moved, from 1,350,000 to 1,322,000, because the median home sold has shrunk from 1,201 square feet to 804. Buyers are paying about the same and getting less space. Anyone quoting a crash from the flat median price is comparing two different-sized homes.

Which Dubai developers should Indian investors look at?+

We will not rank developers on opinion, and anybody who does is selling something. What the record shows, by volume of registered home sales: Emaar (92,737 registered sales across 162 projects, median 1,582/sqft); Binghatti (10,872 registered sales across 21 projects, median 1,855/sqft); Ellington (3,305 registered sales across 9 projects, median 2,319/sqft); Imtiaz (2,949 registered sales across 14 projects, median 1,884/sqft); Sobha (2,860 registered sales across 5 projects, median 2,940/sqft). Volume is not quality: a developer can sell a great many units and hand them over late. Counted from sales registered against projects in the Dubai Land Department's project registry. That registry lists developments rather than every building, so it covers roughly one registered home sale in seven and leans towards newer and off-plan stock. Read these as a developer's record on their registered projects, not as their complete sales history. Judge a developer on their delivery record and on what their completed buildings resell for, both of which are in the register, rather than on a brochure.

Is it safe for Indian investors to buy property in Dubai from abroad?+

The protections are real and they are worth knowing by name. Every sale is registered with the Dubai Land Department and the title deed can be verified online by anyone. Off-plan payments go into a project escrow account rather than to the developer directly. Every agent must hold a personal broker registration number, and every advertisement must carry its own Trakheesi permit, both checkable in a minute on the Land Department's own services. The risks that remain are commercial rather than legal: overpaying against comparable registered sales, a developer with a poor delivery record, and service charges that quietly eat a yield. Those are the three this site exists to let you check.

Do Indian investors need to fly to Dubai to buy?+

No. A purchase can be completed remotely through a power of attorney, and the registration itself is handled at a Land Department trustee office. What you cannot outsource is the diligence: buying a home you have not seen, in a building you cannot visit, from an agent whose record you have not checked, on a price you have not compared against the register, is where overseas buyers lose money. Everything in that sentence is checkable from India before you send anything.

What does buying in Dubai actually cost on top of the price?+

Budget roughly 7% of the purchase price in cash on the day, on top of any deposit. The largest part is the Dubai Land Department transfer fee at 4%, then agency commission of about 2%, then registration, trustee and admin charges of roughly 1%. On a mortgage there are also lender and valuation fees. There is no annual property tax, no tax on rental income and no capital gains tax in Dubai, which is the usual reason buyers from India are looking, but service charges are an annual cost per square foot and they vary enormously by building.

Next steps

Dubai figures come from the registered Dubai Land Department record. Home-country tax and regulatory points are general orientation only, not financial, investment, legal or tax advice. Confirm your own position with a qualified professional in India before you invest.

Register your interest

Tell us what you are looking for, and we will do the diligence around it.

Registered Dubai Land Department figures for the areas you are watching, sent weekly. An honest read on any property you are weighing, before you talk to whoever is selling it. And if you eventually want to meet someone, an introduction to an agent whose transaction record we can show you.

Everything on this site stays free and open whether you register or not. This is for people who want it pointed at their own shortlist.

Chat DLD